Solved

Word 2007 Errors

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All ,
Can you help with these errors they keep occurring when word is opening via a bespoke application
Many thanks

Error-messages.htm
0
Comment
Question by:PercivalM
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vGare
ID: 34968442
Can you post the text of the errors, the images don't open from the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PercivalM
ID: 34968454
0
 

Author Comment

by:PercivalM
ID: 34968455
I enclose another screenshot
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34968536
Hello,

what is the "bespoke application" that is trying to open the docs?
Can you open Word on its own on the affected machine(s)?
Can you double click a Word doc on the affected machine(s) and do they then open in Word?
From the title bars of the error messages, it seems like this application runs in Internet Explorer.  Can you open other word files via IE? For example the one you attached here?

If you can, then this is not a problem with Word, but a problem with the way the "bespoke application" is accessing Word or Word documents.

You may want to engage the support of the creator of that application.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ezskol earned 500 total points
ID: 34975034
It's more than likely the security setting is set upon to high or this is occuring when you applied the latest MS Office update.  I would speak to Bespoke support to assist with this issue as I am sure their other clients/customers are having the same issue.

Otherwise, rollback to the date it worked previously?
0