Solved

How to save a new version of a report

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear everyone,

I have a report consisting of several sub reports. Usually I save the report with the date of the period which the report contain. eg. "DSB Rejsekort Driftsrapport - 14.02.2011-20.02.2011.rpt"
My question is:
How do I save a new version of the same report (with a new periode)
I do like this:
1. Open the report that I want to update with a new periode (F5)
2. New peridode
3. I enter the new periode
4. Clik OK
5. Crystal Reports begin to update/print the records
6. When it's finish I click on "Save"
7.  And Crystal reports says in a dialog
"The saved data is incomplete. Genereate the dat to save ? YES/NO/Cancel
8: I normaly click "YES"
9. Crystal Reports begin to update/print the records AGAIN
10. When it's finish this time it seems like the report is saved. Not before that.

Why do I have to run the report twice? What do I do wrong?
 Incomplete data
0
Comment
Question by:lkudsk
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 168 total points
ID: 34968231
Simple.  When you check the box "Save data with report", the query has to be finished, otherwise you'll get that prompt.  You changed the period, hence the query has to be re-run.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 166 total points
ID: 34968720
This is just a guess, but after you use F5 to refresh the report for the new period, you say in step #6 that it's finished, but maybe it's not.  I think in some cases CR may not read all of the data until you go to the last page.  This may be especially true if the report includes a subreport.  After you refresh the report, you could try advancing to the last page and then try the Save (assuming that you're not already doing that).

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkudsk
ID: 34969010
Comment for Jayconverse:
The report/query are finish when I try to save it.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 34969054
It looks like it's finished, but it's not.  Press Ctrl-End before you save, like James said.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 166 total points
ID: 34970845
Crystal uses an on demand method of building the report.

If you simply wait for the first page to build, later pages may not be fully formatted so when you try to save the report with data it has to build the missing pages.  This is especially true when you have subreports.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35213366
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0