Solved

Can a Gateway LX6810-01 use $GB memeory modules?

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Gateway LX6810-01 desktop computer which takes DDR2 RAM. Can it use 4GB memeory modules? I know it's Maximum memory is 8GB according to the manual but I have found with other computers that is not always true. i.e. Dell Inspiron says 4GB is max memory but I found out if I use 2GB memory it can handle 8GB.

Ultimately if I can confirm that 4GB memory will work in the Gateway LX6810 I will try to put 4 modules in and see if I can get 16GB in the machine.

So, does anyone know if it will accept 4GB memory modules?
0
Comment
Question by:AccessYourBiz_Com
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34968747
Nope, cost only supports 2gb modules with 8gb max. Also using 4x2gb modules will put alot of stresz on the memory bus the ram will run at slower clock latencies. I have also seen a few systems sych as the dell you mentioned and the stressed memory bus on some systems causes instability which is why the manufacture lowers the max limit.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34968800
Thanks for the comment. I actually spoke to dell tech support and they said that the unit does support 8GB which is double what the manual said it did. There was no issue with "stress" on the memory buss. Furthermore the speed and latencies are determined by the memory, not any "stress" factor. Are you sure about what you are saying?

Regardless, it appears you are confirming that I could use 2x4GB in the machine. Please confirm.
Thanks again for your comment via mobile.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34968911
The issue occurs with unbuffered ram(which most desktops use) and when maxing out the ram the timimgs automatically relax to compensate. On oem systems you wont be able to see it as the bios is basic and many features are not availble, like adjusting voltages and memory timings. The memory timings and speed are set by what the memory controller supports ands thats not always the rams advertised timings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 34973954
Also keep in mind 32 bit operating systems can only use up to 4gb of memory
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34975543
I have 64bit, running Server 2008 R2
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 34975844
crucial.com is a pretty good reference site to use for memory issues. I checked it for your with your make and model and it doesn't seem like it does. Also why did you contact dell support if its a gateway?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34976090
Thanks for info. I didn't contact dell for the gateway, I contact dell for my inspison 518. I mentioned it just as an example that even though the manual says 4GB, it is possible it will accept double if it accepts larger memory modules.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34987106
jamietoner, if I was to use 4GB can I improve the stability by buying the fastest RAM with the lowest latency rating?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 34988201
You would need a kit that supported 1.8v most high performance ddr2 800 ram requires 2.0-2.1v which is easily fixed by adjusting the ram voltages in bios unfortunately most oem systems have these features locked out. However I was able to find a set from Gskill on newegg.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231209
This ram supports timings of 4-4-4-12 which has to be set manually in bios, which is locked in in your bios so it would most likely run @ 5-5-5-18, however 8Gb if this ram should run stable in your system and retain the 5-5-5-18 latencies. If the programs you run use alot of ram they would benefit more from 8gb@5-5-5-18 ram than they would from 4Gb@4-4-4-12.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34996931
jamietoner, thanks so much for the link and the comments. I actually want to use this ram on my SQL 2008 R2 servers. I have a development sever and a production server. So I was going to try 4x4gb on my development server and see how it goes. If I don't have any problem I will install another 4x4gb on my production server.  Do you think that is a bad idea?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35003221
I highly doubt 4Gb ram modules will work in this system as the chipset is limited to 2Gb sticks with a max of 8Gb.
0