Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 R2 Mandatory Profiles versus Default User Profile in Terminal Services

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In Windows 2008 R2, what is the relationship between Mandatory User Profiles and the Default User Profile? If I want every user to be forced to have a specific setup can I just do that within the
Mandatory User Profile itself  or do I have to first make change the Default User profile and then make the Default User Profile the   Mandatory User Profile? I am interested in this in Terminal Services environments foremost.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34968395
Yes, you have to first adjust Default User Profile and make it as Mandatory.

Default User profile is a template from which user's profile is created. But if it not marked as mandatory, user can make changes to his/her desktop settings. When you mark it as mandatory, it will be cleaned up during restart and all default features will be applied after new log on. Mandatory profiles cannot store any changes/files saved by user during his/her session.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34968484
I just watched a video on Youtube where the presenter created a Mandatory Profile from scratch - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDWEsJ0bJe8.  Is there something wrong with doing it the way shown in the video?  Also I do want the user to be able to make some changes e.g. change their default printer.  Can I combine that with a Mandatory Profile in some way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34995007
Any comment on my comment?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35030305
Mandatory profile means that on login all user profiles are one and the same.
Have not dealt with a mandatory profile specifically on windows 2008, I do not believe using mandatory profiles the user has rights to alter anything permanently.

The mandatory profile was useful when space was a constraint and one could not tolerate having 10 or 20 individual user profiles taking up space on the server

Why are you considering using mandatory profiles versus using GPO/Group preferences to limit what changes each user can make to their profile?
I.e. no changes to destop, etc. folder redirection to have my documents, application data, desktop, start meny stored on a central share simplifying backup strategies.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35031330
I think we've gotten off-track here. I was asking a theoretical question to begin with. I'll break it up into separate questions so perhaps each point could be addressed separately.:

1)In Windows 2008 R2, what is the relationship between Mandatory User Profiles and the Default User Profile?

2) If I want every user to be forced to have a specific setup can I just do that within the
Mandatory User Profile itself  or do I have to first make change the Default User profile and then make the Default User Profile the   Mandatory User Profile?

 I am interested in this in Terminal Services environments foremost.

I am wondering though as you are not familiar with 2008 Mandatory Profiles and may not be able to respond to 1 and 2 from practical experience whether another Expert should be enlisted.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 35032879
the mandatory profile could be the default profile whose ntuser.dat is changed to ntuser.man in prior versions and possibly in windows 2008.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307800

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_24355892.html
0