Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox - though I tick the always open with button still prompts me

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Even though I tick the box "always open with" Firebox still prompts me to select the application. See example below.

It happens for ALL file types, and in Thunderbirds too. I have tried reinstalling, deleting profiles etc with no success.

 Example of problem
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vGare
ID: 34968403
Try reinstalling the application you use to open this kind of documents.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 34968415
If you open firefox and go to Edit -> Preferences -> Applications

Find the PDF and select your default action.

Go til File -> Exit

Start firefox again and see if it happens again.

If it works I'm afraid you might have to repeat for every file action that does not get saved.

What OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968733
You are not the only one struggling with this issue; already 58 affected users have subscribed to a similar report in the last 2 months: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/768274

There is an explanation for this phenomenon: Firefox uses MIME types, not file extensions to classify files. In order to get the correct MIME type, it depends on the definition given in a web page. If that definition is incorrect or non-existing, Firefox has to make an educated guess as to the filetype, but since this leaves a chance of guessing wrongly, it still asks you what to do.

Here's more explanation about FF's filetype handling, and some tips and work-arounds that may be of help:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/File_types_and_download_actions


ps:
There is a dedicated Firefox zone here on EE.
0