Solved

Import OU structure from another Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, Is there a way to import the structure of an OU from one domain in a seperate forest into another Active Directory? I have a laptop set up as a domain controller (Dont ask) which has an OU setup on it with lots of configurations. In this OU there are a number of PC to which these security policies are applied. I want to import the policies into our domain. I dont want to import the PC's, just the settings. I can see how you can export the settings to XML, but I cannot see how to import them. Is this possible? We have server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:lfrs_org
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34968446
You can try with

csvde -f c:\export.csv
and then copy csv file to new DC and run
csvde -i -f c:\export.csv

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 34968452
According to GPO's, download GPMC from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en

open gpmc.msc and use "Backup all" option to folder, copy that folder into your new DC and choose "Manage backups"

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:lfrs_org
ID: 34968470
Thanks for the quick responce I'll give it a go and let you know.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34968477
You're welcome :)
OK, I'm waiting for results :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 250 total points
ID: 34969351
Also in the GPMC there are scripts for this. Take a look at the following two scripts provided.
CreateEnvironmentFromXML.wsf
CreateXMLFromEnvironment.wsf

http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/archive/2006/05/01/39.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lfrs_org
ID: 34995653
I need to do a bit more digging with this. I'm still in two minds whether its best to import the settings or start from scratch. The problem is there is a lot of stuff I want and a lot I don't.
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now