Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An alternative to Roboform password manager

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am looking for an alternative to the password manager provided by Roboform.

The alternative should be at enterprise level and be manageable from a central server. We would also need to have it rolled out (maybe via MSI) to employee work stations so they can manage their own passwords.

Do you know of such a service that could help?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wilson1000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975145
http://www.osalt.com/roboform#alts

Enterprise level - you can have many types of single sign-on or atleast enterprise authentication webpage.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34975262
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34978154
Hi,

Opensource:

http://www.keepassx.org/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34978175
Hi,

How about LastPass:

http://lastpass.com/enterprise_overview.php

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34978181
Hi,

Deployment (LastPass)

LastPass support command line automated install and command line based account creation. We supply scripts for your system admin to run on login to automatically enroll users into LastPass. If you use Active Directory we can allow that to lead and not require users to login to LastPass at all. Manual deployment with emails to your user-base is also available. If you need something custom to make deployment easier, let us know, we're here to help

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34978322
keepas ships as zip and you can re-pack it into MSI if you want.

Dear asker - please elaborate more: do you want enterprise-wide authentication i.e same password everywhere, or you want to save money by replacing roboform?
0