Solved

how do solve access denied error code 0x80070005?

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17

Hi all

using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;
using System.Text;
using System.IO;
using System.Net;
using System.Management;
using System.Diagnostics;

public class Program
{
    static void Main(string[ ] args)
    {

            string[] arr = { "10.10.10.53" };//,"10.10.10.10","10.10.10.34","10.10.10.49", "10.10.10.40", "10.10.10.56", "10.10.10.27", "10.10.10.55", "10.10.10.15", "10.10.10.64", "10.10.10.68", "10.10.10.52", "10.10.10.54", "10.10.10.41", "10.10.10.70", "10.10.10.33" };
            for (int index = 0; index < arr.Length; index++)
            {

                ConnectionOptions connOptions = new ConnectionOptions();
                connOptions.Username = "jaMochaHQ\adstest";
                connOptions.Password = "adstest321";
                ManagementScope scope = new ManagementScope(("\\\\" + arr[index] + "\\root\\cimv2"), connOptions);
             
               //scope.Connect();
               //scope.Options.EnablePrivileges = true;
               //scope.Options.Impersonation = System.Management.ImpersonationLevel.Impersonate;
                ObjectQuery query = new ObjectQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem");
               ManagementObjectSearcher searcher = new ManagementObjectSearcher(scope, query);          
            try
            {
                ManagementObjectCollection queryCollection = searcher.Get();
                foreach (ManagementObject m in queryCollection)
                {
                    Console.WriteLine("Computer Name : {0}", m["csname"]);
                    Console.WriteLine("Windows Directory : {0}", m["WindowsDirectory"]);
                   
                }
           }
            catch (Exception exp)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Exception while querying " + arr[index] + ". Exception is " + exp.Message);
            }
       }

        Console.WriteLine("done");

        Console.ReadKey();
    }
}
i have posted the code in which i'm try to access remote computers where i need to get client machine name as well as the windows directory  which returns me ACCESS DENIED ERROR CODE 0x80070005 when ever i execute it i have been logged in as domain administrator but still i'm not able to connect it can anyone help me out with this problem
0
Comment
Question by:sathish_raos
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34987427
If I uderstand what this is doing here,...it really doesn't matter what you are logged in as when you run it.  The script is creating a connection and using hardcoded credentials,...and it is those credentials that are failing:

               connOptions.Username = "jaMochaHQ\adstest";
               connOptions.Password = "adstest321";

I don't "write code" but this is what looks like is happening to me.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 50 total points
ID: 34989276
Your not including the domain in your credentials for the login. Try this instead.

using System;
using System.Management;

public class RemoteConnect
{
    public static void Main()
    {
        string[] arr = { "10.10.10.53","10.10.10.10","10.10.10.34","10.10.10.49", "10.10.10.40", "10.10.10.56", "10.10.10.27", "10.10.10.55", "10.10.10.15", "10.10.10.64", "10.10.10.68", "10.10.10.52", "10.10.10.54", "10.10.10.41", "10.10.10.70", "10.10.10.33" };

        for (int index = 0; index < arr.Length; index++)
        {
            ConnectionOptions connOptions = new ConnectionOptions();
            connOptions.Username = "jaMochaHQ\adstest";
            connOptions.Password = "adstest321";
            connOptions.Authority = "ntdlmdomain:" + arr[index];

            ManagementScope scope = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + arr[index] + "\\root\\cimv2", connOptions);
            scope.Connect();

            ObjectQuery query = new ObjectQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem");
            ManagementObjectSearcher searcher = new ManagementObjectSearcher(scope, query);
            try
            {
                ManagementObjectCollection queryCollection = searcher.Get();
                foreach (ManagementObject m in queryCollection)
                {
                    Console.WriteLine("Computer Name : {0}", m["csname"]);
                    Console.WriteLine("Windows Directory : {0}", m["WindowsDirectory"]);
                    Console.WriteLine("Operating System: {0}", m["Caption"]);

                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Exception while querying " + arr[index] + ". Exception is " + ex.Message);
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 34994700
Thanks for the reply.
But still i'm getting the exception as :Exception while querying 10.10.10.53.Exception is invalid parameter. can anyone help me out.
Thanks,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34995167
You might change the csname to Csname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 34996007
thank you for the replay but the error is still the same :Exception while querying 10.10.10.53.Exception is invalid parameter. can anyone help me out

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34999993
Ok so the problem is different now, correct? No longer a access denied?
0