Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop TS

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I'm fairly new to Terminal Server/Remote Desktop so need some assistance.
Our company is thinking of moving over to Terminal Services for most of our users. We would use a Thin Client to connect our users to the Server.
Is there a way I could configure a base desktop that could be used by the users? Then also configure this desktop to only allow certain menu options be available in the terminal session?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968705
Hi there!

What you try to do is perfectly possible.

Depending on what you are looking for, you could for instance use "thin clients" (Wyse does offer some good ones) to directly "boot" into a Terminal Server session.
You can control what these users can do in their session by using GPO's. These GPO's are often used to "lock down" a terminal server.

The latter is certainly something you SHOULD do.

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 34968771
Great!

We have a test Thin Client; it's a HP t5565; that should be fine as well right?

So; I would control everything via GPO then; no need to do weird configs?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34969064
No,

no "weird" configs. GPO's really allow you to control quite a lot of things. Take a look here for more information:
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2008/07/11/how-do-you-lock-down-a-terminal-server.aspx

a HP's thin client should be fine, indeed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 34969244
Cool will have a look at the link.
I take I'd have to create a new GPO solely for Terminal services?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34969492
That's what I'd suggest. Create a lockdown GPO and assign that GPO to the OU of your Terminal Servers
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 1000 total points
ID: 34971665
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 34977826
Ok, all is going smoothly so far. Thanks for the links upalakshitha, some stuff there that I have been looking for.

Ok, so create a GPO for my terminal users and put some restrictive settings in place which is all good.

One other thing I'm having some trouble with is the user profiles. The default location is as you know C:\Users but i would like to move these profiles to another drive. I have configured the user profile in ADUC to point to \\servername\Share\%username%, this was done under terminal services profile and Profile but it keeps creating a temp profile when I log in. How can I get past this? Or is it a setting in the GPO i need to configure?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34978370
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34979777
will not  it effect for performance if you move profile to \\servername  ?

 you can do it with GPO
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770884(WS.10).aspx
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753697(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35092247
Thanks guys, our first test ran quite well, so now we are moving into a full test phase with mulitple users.
0