?
Solved

network backup speed issues

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi there,
here's the situation :
first physical server (called dc1): hp proliant ml350 with win 2k8r2 with 2 virtual machines for files (files) and exchange (mail)
second physical server (backup): hp microserver with win 2k8r2 serving as a file server for backups
all connected to 100mbit LAN in one building
when I'm doing backup to remote share location from first virtual server (mail) onto hp microserver (backup) it takes 43 minutes to transfer 21gb of data
but when I'm backing up file server (files) onto the same microserver it takes 8.5 hours to transfer 39gb of data
- data is not being transfered at the same time
- both virtual machines are using standard virtual networking setups provided by hyper-v
- network adapters are : hp nc326i gigabit on dc1 and broadcom extreme on backup server

why there is such a difference in speed between those two backup procedured ?
where should I look for faults ?
0
Comment
Question by:charlie_301
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wpharaon
ID: 34969220
what is the speed running on the broadcom extreme ?
what you are pointing to shows it is connected at 100 mbps
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969973
Many things can affect backup performance. The most important factor is usually what kind of data is being backed up. A file system backup with a few hundred very large files will move much faster than a backup with hundreds of thousands small files, even if the total amount of data is the same. This is, unfortunately, normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlie_301
ID: 34970768
I'm backing up files/mail database using built in windows backup feature

wpharaon :
dc1 server has two physical network adapters and both are showing 100mbps
same with broadcom adapter on backups server - 100mbps
network speed on virtual servers is 10gbps

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyHamon
AnthonyHamon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972765
Ensure that the network card speed settings on your servers match that of the corresponding switch ports.

For example, if you have auto-negotiate set on your switch port and a fixed speed/duplex set on your servers (or vice versa) you will likely experience very poor performance.

Definitely worth checking.
0