Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSSQLServer 2008R2

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello I would like to know if I install a MSSQLServer 2008 R2 standard, can I uppgrade to MSSQLServer 2008 R2 enterprise later.
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969574
you certainly can,
confirmation here.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idmedellin
ID: 34969649
Yes, from the SQL Server Installation Center click Maintenance and select Edition Upgrade.
0