Solved

Edge To Edge Printing

Posted on 2011-02-24
14
5,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an Xerox Workcentre 7655 printer. I have a photo that is A4 size and i want to print it edge to edge.

The Xerox Workcentre 7655 has edgge to edge printing listed as a feature

I have tried searching the internet and the Xerox site and i cannot find out how to print edge to edge... do i need some additional software, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34975367
There should be a setting under one of the tabs or buttons in the driver. Go to Printing Preferences and have a look around, especially under any "Image Options" tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 34975405
There is a margin setting under Image Options, it is "standard" as default but i changed it to "none"... but my photo still has a white border (appox 0.5cm around each side)... any other suggestions, thanks in advance...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34975454
What application are you using to print the photos? Does it have its own margin setting?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 34978261
I have tried photoshop and the normal Windows Picture and Fax Viewer
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34979200
Only photo dedicated printers actually print to the very edge ( and slightly over the edge which deposits ink on the sponge under the paper which eventually leaves ink smears on all prints which is not a great outcome )
That is why you have a 0.5cm white border.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34979290
The meaning of: Print to Edge for your Xerox Workcentre 7655 printer is:
Edge Erase (with Print to Edge option)
Edge erase can be used to 'clean up' the edges of an original (e.g., if it is frayed or has hole punch or staple marks)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34986677
The data sheet does talk about edge to edge printing. See:

http://www.office.xerox.com/latest/W65SS-01.PDF
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34992932
The meaning of: Margins (edge to edge printing)
(this is not for printing a photo with no white edges or border)

Printing an Image That Extends to the Edge of the Page:

Occasionally, you may need to print a document whose image extends beyond the edge of the page. A document with a shaded background covering the entire page is a good example. Printing this type of image is called a "bleed". The ability to print full bleed (edge-to-edge) used to be only available through the use of offset printers. The Xerox Nuvera platform is not a print to edge system due to potential image quality defects on the edge of the page. The system default is set for a 3 mm border erase. It can be set to 0 mm, but it is subject to image quality limitations which may be acceptable on some applications.

http://www.support.xerox.com/docu/NuveraEA_cd/ugta/english/comp_030.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34995778
Actually, "full bleed" implies that the printer will print *more* than just the full edge-to-edge page. For full bleed it also needs to print the crop marks and other decorations outside the page border. Full bleed is used on the printing press, and to preview press documents. You need to print on oversize paper, and the crop marks indicate where the page needs to be cut to reduce it to page size.

You are correct in saying that the Xerox printers (and most others, as far as I know) do not guarantee print quality outside the normal margins (typically 5mm)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35140017
Can this be done on my printer or do i need to print onto larger paper and then cut it back to A4, thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35145973
For "full bleed" you always need to print on oversize paper, and then cut it back. As for just printing the full A4 area, print quality is not guaranteed close to the edge. There is another issue as well: if you're printing an A4 image on A4 paper, theoretically it will fill the entire sheet - at least if the printer is capable of doing it. However, the alignment of the image is never exact, so it'll be off the paper on one side, and you'll see a small white margin on the opposite side. That is the reason for "full bleed".
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35146665
"Can this be done on my printer or do i need to print onto larger paper and then cut it back to A4, thanks in advance"

Do you actually need full A4 edge to edge prints?
Can you cut the borders of the A4 to be edge to edge?
If not then use A3 photo stock and cut it back to A4 (a large waste of photo stock paper is the only way)
You will have to experiment with printing on A3 at a reduced print size then cut it to A4 size, thus you will need to print just over A4 then trim some of your photos actual area to get edge to edge A4 prints.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35154968
> a large waste of photo stock paper

Photo paper is something for inkjets. Lasers use plain paper, although some can use a gloss paper for photos. On photo paper, inkjets produce by far the best results - if you don't mind the cost and the slow printing.

> Can you cut the borders of the A4 to be edge to edge?

I like that. There is probably no real need for the photos to be full A4.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35718655
cannot be done with this printer
0