Solved

Add print ribbon/button in Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
2,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are using Sharepoint 2010 with excel services. When we open a excel in browser from sharepoint then we need to go to the browsers file meny to choose Print->Print preview and then do several adjustments until det print is ok.

How can I do the programming of this print ribbon in sharepoint (so clicking this button do all the adjustments needed)
0
Comment
Question by:abgsc
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 34968677
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgsc
ID: 34968711
thx for your quick response,
the links are informative, but it does not show how the printing can be done.

Is it possible to do print settings from a ribbon (example: print with landscape mode and zoom level = 70%)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgsc
ID: 35900586
I requested attention some days ago, you requested attention and now you already want to abandone.. Maybe give it some more days to see if anyone posts a solution?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 35911257
abgsc--I am not a programmer, but you can add Print to the SharePoint ribbon by clicking File|Options|Customize Ribbon|click All Commands from the lefthand dropdown menu, scroll to Print and move it to the right.

Or if you really want a program, see here
http://jennyhallqvist.wordpress.com/2010/11/15/add-custom-button-to-a-ribbon-in-a-list-in-sharepoint-2010/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abgsc
ID: 35913159
thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35916376
abgsc--You are welcome!
0