?
Solved

Sbs2003 Exchange problem with Local queue

Posted on 2011-02-24
17
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Sbs2003 Server sp2 for windows and sp2 for exchange. The problem i have is some users can send and recieve e-mails fine and some users can't. The users that can't , problems are as follows they can send internal and external e-mails but cannot recieve internal or external e-mails. There is a local queue on exchange and i believe this is where there mail is sitting but cannot get it to deliver the mail, tried to force mail no joy and no errors in event log pointing to a problem.  Have tried removing the account on pc and recreating no joy. Re-applied sp2 for exchange on server no joy. Any ideas or help appreciated ?
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34968681
This sounds like an issue with permissions. I would suggest you check the permissions on the connectors in Exchange to make sure they can send and receive emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 34968814
Where do i check that excatly ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34968856
On the send connectors and also the receive connectors in Exchange Management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 34968907
Inside in Exchange System Manager i can only find connectors and under this SMTP Smallbusiness connector can't seem to find send and receive connectors ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34968953
Have a look at the link below.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html


Also, have you check that it is not any spam filtering blocking emails coming in to these recipient as well as sending out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 34969058
The smtp connector appears to set ok as some user have no problems with e-mails. Have checked and no spam filtering blocking e-mails. i believe the e-mails are setting in the local queue for the users having problems but i can't get to deliver these.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969146
Is there any size limitations set the on the mailboxes in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 34969163
No limits set on any mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 34969250
What do you think about local queue holding e-mails ? Do i need to do a re-install / repair of exchange or would this wipe my current setup ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987770
The primary way to locate the problem is to read the NDR that the sender gets back.  It will tell you exactly why it failed.  It may take as long as 48 hours before they get an NDR because depending on the reason for the failure the default timeout in some cases it 48 hours

Since this is only effecting "some" users then it is not going to be a "global" problem (like mail connectors and such).

This is going to be an issue specific to those particular users.   The first most obvious things would be mailbox limits.  You said you didn't have any,...but you need to double check that you are not wrong about that.  There is more than one place that is set,...there is a global setting for that on the Message Store and then there are user individual settings to that in the AD Properties of the User Account.

The next thing to look at is address spelling issues.  You need to make sure that the spelling of the addresses in the Properties in the AD User Account matches what the sender is using.  Corruption in the Outlook profile at teh senders can also cause this if there has been any recent mirgrations or any user accounts being renamed (like women getting married).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MidComp
MidComp earned 0 total points
ID: 35016875
Hi tried all of the above and no change. What resloved the problem was backup of Exchange and Reinstall and restore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 35067665
The real resoloution was my own comment awarding points to experts for there efforts but response times not great
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35069586
......for there efforts but response times not great

We can't respond until we see it.  We are not employees here, we are volunteers,...we do not get paid for this.  We dontate our spare time to thiis, so we are only here when we have the time.  We are not sitting here full-time waiting for questions to be asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 35082130
Yes pwindell i understand your point and very greatful for your help. Just at the time this problem arose i was under a time restrection to resolve it . Thank you and other Experts for your time and help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35083168
No problem.
Web based forums are usually not the best choice in time critical situations.  Calling the product support (MS, Cisco, Symantec, HP, etc.) is usually the best in those cases.
0