Solved

Excel 2000 - Vlookup

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

Could you please check the attached file, it has a Pivot sheet with values, which I would like to vlookup on Sheet1.

The pivot is special from that point of view, that it has four sums, and the product is always in the first line of sums so at Sum1. But I would need from those always the Sum4 value.

Do you have maybe idea how to do this with vlookup? On Sheet1 I copied manually these Sum4 values.

thanks,
VlookupPivot.xls
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 167 total points
ID: 34968778
Hello,

In cell C2 you can use

=INDEX(Pivot!$C$1:$C$1000,MATCH(Sheet1!A2,Pivot!$A$1:$A$1000,0)+3)

Adjust the range to suit your maximum expected pivot table row.

copy down.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 167 total points
ID: 34968784
If each product ALWAYS has Sum1 - Sum4, then this simple formula should work:

=INDEX(Pivot!C:C,MATCH(A2,Pivot!A:A)+3)

You could also try GETPIVOTDATA, although without a sample that has an actual PivotTable it will be hard to give you the correct syntax.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 166 total points
ID: 34968815
csehz,

Try:

=OFFSET(Pivot!A1,MATCH(Sheet1!A2,Pivot!A1:A49,0)+2,2,1,1)

It's in the attached file.

Patrick
VlookupPivot-01.xls
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 34968840
You are amazing, thanks all the three versions are working
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34968858
csehz - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34968905
csehz,

Thanks for the grade.

Just keep in mind that Offset() is volatile and will slow your workbook down. Index() calculates much faster and will not re-calculate with every cell change.

cheers, teylyn
0