[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to trim the last 6 characters from a DateTime Variable myDate = "02/03/2011 22:44" so that myNewDate ="02/03/2011"

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a DateTime Variable myDate in Visual Basic Project in Visual Studio 2010.
I need code that will remove (trim)  the last 6 characters of the text contained in this variable and store the remaining characters in a new DateTime variable myNewDate.
So if
myDate = “02/03/2011 22:44”
after triming
myNewDate = “02/03/2011”
That is basically I have removed the characters representing time from myDate.
Thank you for your help in anticipation
0
Comment
Question by:FaheemAhmadGul
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 200 total points
ID: 34968693
myDate = “02/03/2011 22:44”
MyNewDate = DateTime.Parse(myDate).ToShortDateString();
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34968695
why try... you should to myDate.ToString("MM/dd/YYYY") to get the result you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FaheemAhmadGul
ID: 34968817
Many thanks
0