Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Best Data recovery software and tools

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

Recently I lost all my data by accidently  restoring ghost image on my data drive,

I would like to know whats the best software available in market  (yes  paid one)

Should be able to recover .iso file movies photos and word document.

-Scenario of my data loss
I have accidently restore an image file on my external 1TB drive and hence lost all my 500 gig of data of 1TB


Note:
I have Google and found lots of them but  unable to determine which one to choose .I need some one  who used and can recommend it for me

Thanks
Javeed A

0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:getjitto
ID: 34969374
you can use testdisk-6.11.3 to recover the lost data and partitions
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 400 total points
ID: 34975931
Is it hard to say one products is better than another. The strength of different products are different case by case. Therefore, the best way is to choose the free demo version of these data recovery products and see which one works for your case.

However, please make sure the data recovery products follow the best practice of Data Recovery, that is, when they scan and recover data from your disk, they will NEVER modify the source disk in any way.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 1600 total points
ID: 34993709
Before you attempt to recover the data yourself consider taking the drive to a data recovery specialist company.

For a few hundred dollars they will have a great chance of recovering your data.

There is a chance that if you attempt it yourself not only will you not recover the data but you may make it much harder (and more expensive) for a specialist to recover.

Really depends on how important that data is to you.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 34994113
Specialist have not guarantee my data recovery 100% neither 50

By your personal experience if you have used any data recovery software and happy with the output . I would appreciate if could  share the program or tools used to recover the data.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 34994152
No specialist will give a 100% guarantee on a data recovery.

If you really want to do it yourself then try Ontrack Professional.

http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/file-recovery-software/

I note that you are located in Victoria.

You should speak to the Techenetics Data Recovery in Melbourne. http://www.techneticsdata.com.au/

They do a no results no charge offer and I would suggest they would give you a very good chance at recovery.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 35144485
data recovery specialist have recovered most of my data.

Have tried few demo 100$ software's online but they unable to retrieve the data..

I am happy with data recovery  outcome..

Thanks guys for your help

Javeed A
0