Solved

How to increase PR Rank of My site

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
1) How to Increase PR Rank of my site
2) Should i use webceo software for Search engine, directory, Article and other submission
3) how to resolve  gzip to increase website speed
4) How to do Social Marketing Any suggestion or tips on it.
0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 34975427
Your question is very broad and is unlikely to get quality, in-depth answers on each point.  That being said:

>> 1) How to Increase PR Rank of my site

Make sure you have good structure (both HTML and internal links), relevant content and get other legit sites to link to you.

>> 2) Should i use webceo software for Search engine, directory, Article and other submission

Only if you enjoy throwing money away.  Stuff like that does nothing that you cannot do on your own with a little bit of effort and knowledge.

>> 3) how to resolve  gzip to increase website speed

Totally different question, unrelated to the SEO zones.  You should repost it to some of the Web Dev zones instead.

>> 4) How to do Social Marketing Any suggestion or tips on it.

Very broad subject.  So, broadly answering:  Use Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc. to increase exposure of your brand.  Consider hiring someone with a lot of expertise to create a social marketing strategy for you to execute.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 250 total points
ID: 34975550
2) I am not familiar with webco, so I can't suggest either way. I can tell you that if you have the time you can do whatever it is they claim to offer.

3) Depending on what type of website you are using, but for PHP websites you can enable gzip compression by:
ADD THIS TO YOUR .htaccess FILE FOR THE ROOT OF YOUR WEBSITE:
# compress text, html, javascript, css, xml:
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/plain
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/html
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/css
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/xhtml+xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/rss+xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/javascript
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-javascript

# Or, compress certain file types by extension:
<Files *.html>
SetOutputFilter DEFLATE
</Files>

Open in new window

OR ADD THIS TO YOUR HEADER FILE:
<?php if (substr_count($_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) ob_start("ob_gzhandler"); else ob_start(); ?>

Open in new window


4) For social marketing, try these suggestions:
Add a RSS Feed To Your Website: Feedburner (requires a Google Account)
Try Adding a Blog to your website. A blog assures you have plenty of relevant content that is constantly changing which will improve you Google Rankings. LINK: BLOGGER
Adding a Twitter Feed to your website will help. Just make sure to update it to keep users interested. LINK: TWITTER FEED
Digg and Del.icio.us will probably yield the best results for Social NetWorking

And of course, make sure you have good titles for your web pages. Avoid producing duplicate content. Don't overdue link swapping or keywords. Sign up for a Google Analytics account and a Google Webmaster account. Make sure you stay on top of current points of interest for your websites subject, and eventually you will see an increase in traffic and Search Engine Rankings.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
ID: 34977604
Hey citadelind,

In the future, when you have related questions like this, I would recommend creating new questions for each one - they are all very different questions. This way you will probably get better answer. Additionally, I would recommend allocating 500 points per question - this will help increase the number of experts responding to your questions.

to answer your questions....

1) PR is based on links; increase the number of links and linking root domains to your website. Here are a couple resources to help you do that
How to build links
101 ways to build link popularity

2) I would recommend against this software. Focus on building high quality links based on your own content rather than the doing aritcle and directory submissions

3) How to do Gzip depends upon the type of site you are running - if you are running on a cms, there are plugins or extensions that will do this for you. I just wrote a blog post on site speed if you are looking for ways to make your site faster, i named a couple towards the end.

4) Read unmarketing, chris brogan's blog, and the book crush it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35008088
If i am using asp.net then what to do for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35024415
good work by both
0