Solved

migration from exch 2003 to exch 2007

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello to everybody

We need to merge 3 exch2003 private databases to 1 exch2007 database.
do u have a tool or a what to do tuto

many tks in advance

g hilbert Luxemburg
0
Comment
Question by:somacg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hasan1st
ID: 34968752
I am assuming that you are migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.
Once you setup Exchange 2007, during the co-existence phase, you could just use the move mailbox command to move mailboxes from different exchange 2003 databases to a single database on 2007.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34968761
Hi there,

there are actually no extra tools required to migrate frmo Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.
If you transition from one version to another, you actually move mailboxes from one server to another.

Here is a step-by-step guide that might help you:
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCQQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.msexchange.org%2Ftutorials%2FTransitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html&ei=sDdmTeTvGceDOrvsnM0L&usg=AFQjCNFdSUa-jVRm_aAaCjuiJ4dJOqE7Uw
0
 

Author Comment

by:somacg
ID: 34968795
Tks for prompt answer.
The three sbs 2003 servers are no more in production. Private databases have been saved as single files.
How to concatenate those three databases in one knowing that files are not compatible with exchange 2007.
tks again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hasan1st earned 500 total points
ID: 34968885
You will have to restore the databases back to a new excahnge 2003 server. then you can move them to 2007 by the move command or by exporting them to PST.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34969075
If you cannot restore the database to an exchange server you can use 3rd-party tools such as Ontrack PowerControls to read the flat-files (.edb) and export mails to PST's. Afterwards you can import them into your Exchange 2007 Mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somacg
ID: 34995120
mailboxes exported to an old exchange 2003 organization than moved to 2007 using move command
tks
0