Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to RDP and run just an app

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I've got a windows 7 VM running on the network. Is it possible to RDP from a Mac OSX box or another windows 7 box but just run a particular application such as IE?

Maybe a short cut on the desktop would be good.
0
Comment
Question by:binele
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34968868
Only with use of group policy or third party program ( disable all, enable only IE ), Remote Desktop don't have such possibility

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8739/restrict-users-to-run-only-specified-programs-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968973
Hi

When running a RDP you can add a program into.

Whit this, you can only enter into that particularly program, and when the user disconnects the program, the RDP shutdown.

Check this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782233%28WS.10%29.aspx

You can set this, and add IP etc., then just save the rdp file.

You can use this directly or send to users to use it.

Check here how to create a rdp file with password.
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=25204

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spotteddogs
ID: 34985891
well 'BestWay', your comment was sure helpful to me for an issue I was having. THANKS... I hope 'binele' finds this as useful.
0