[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Document mangement

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I was wondering what the best way to store large amounts of PDF files created from a scanner. These files need to be searchable on the saved file name only. i was thinking along the lines of Sharepoint????. Not sure what else is out there in the market place. This is for a business to scan hundreds of physical files  to become a paperless office. What are others doing with this procedure??

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RodneyFirmer
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 34968756
0
 

Author Comment

by:RodneyFirmer
ID: 34968860
maybe i need to explain myself a bit better, the file being in PDF format is fine, but when i have a few thousand PDF files i need a quicker way of searching and finding these files other than listing them into a typical folder structure. Does sharepoint have the capaicty to search PDF files according to name etc...

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:deiaccord
ID: 34969186
If you only want to search the file names then I'd keep it simple and just use something like Google Desktop for your search. I guess you could use the free version of Windows Sharepoint Services.

For our clients however we use Kofax (Express or Capture) to scan and ocr the documents into text searchable pdf's and then export them to OpenText Document Management where the end users can search for any of the documents with a full text search on the contents. Very useful for seaching for reference numbers etc in the documents. You could also export to Microsoft Office Sharepoint Server if you wanted the full text search there as well.

Our clients have tens to hundreds of thousands of documents and we find this solution very effective.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SPAdmin2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 34972756
if you are just wanting basics and a simply search dumping them into Sharepoint will work well.  There are several products out there that will help with the process from scanning and storing in Sharepoint that can add metadata for even more refined searching.  I only have experience with KnowledgeLake, but there are plenty of others out there as well.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:RodneyFirmer
ID: 34976409
thanks guys,
i will look at this over the weekend and post back.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TFMX
ID: 34980892
contact these guys that is what they specialize in
http://www.datafiche.com/features
0