?
Solved

I would like to copy PST file of ooutlook how i do that?

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to copy PST file of ooutlook but when I press on paste to location i received a message that i can not because it running by application, where and which process i have to close in order to copy PST file

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 144 total points
ID: 34968776
Outlook might be locking the PST file, so try stopping that, or to make sure reboot your pc and before you open anything copy the file.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 144 total points
ID: 34968779
Close Outlook, and check in Task manager, Processes, that Outlook is not active, then you can copy pst file
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 288 total points
ID: 34968780
You have to close outlook is the obvious comment ... what processes do you have running?

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 288 total points
ID: 34968797
Also

Do you use automation in any other VBA enabled applications that might be connecting to outlook, try stopping any MS office apps for example

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 284 total points
ID: 34968821
Hi all

use Personal Folders Backup to create a backup. It's free from Microsoft and working fine.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=8b081f3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 284 total points
ID: 34968845
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 140 total points
ID: 34968847
0