Solved

Can I include/not include sums in Access Reports based on dates?

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report designed so it shows issued policies within 0-15 days of the renewal date, same for 16-30 and 31-60 days and also for anything greater than 60 days.

All total numbers are correct, however, if I was to say that I only want to see figures in relation to the dates I put in how would I go about it? Currently if I put from the 1st Feb to the 28th Feb it will still show the total figure for anything greater than 60 days and total up the policy count which therefore gives a slightly inaccurate figure.

The query is as shown below, (bear in mind there are two further queries created before this):

SELECT qry_contract_certainty_average.CountOfcontract_certainty_time, qry_contract_certainty_average.AvgOfcontract_certainty_time, qry_contract_certainty_average.SumOfNegative, qry_contract_certainty_average.[SumOf0-15 days], qry_contract_certainty_average.[SumOf16-30 days], qry_contract_certainty_average.[SumOf31-60 days], qry_contract_certainty_average.[SumOf>60 days], qry_contract_certainty_average.CountOfInsurer_Docs_issued1, [CountOfInsurer_Docs_issued1]-[CountOfcontract_certainty_time] AS Expr2, ([SumOf16-30 days]+[SumOf0-15 days]+[SumOfNegative])/([CountOfInsurer_Docs_issued1]) AS Expr3
FROM qry_contract_certainty_average;

So the dates are text fields that are placed in the form where the user enters in the dates and the report will take those dates and use the renewal date field to show records only between those dates.

Any advice or direction would be much appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:josefmikhail2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34968900
Typically you would add a WHERE clause like this, if the RenewalDate has no time portion:

WHERE RenewalDate Between Forms![FormName]![StartDate] And Forms![FormName]![EndDate]
0
 

Author Comment

by:josefmikhail2011
ID: 34968951
The Where clause already exists in the first query I created, second query then uses the first and the third query as shown in my original post uses the second.

I just need to get the query to say if difference in the dates entered is greater than 60 do include the number in the total policy count.  If difference is 60 or less then do not include in policy count.

Could I do anything with the report itself?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 34969718
You can use "On format" event in report sections and set some fields to be invisible:
if DatesDifference < 31 then Me.[Sumof31-60].visible = false
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:josefmikhail2011
ID: 34970089
That would not make the field visible and still count the figure included in the total, I want to avoid this by getting the report not to include the sum of anything greater than 60 days.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 34970563
If you are using SUM in report, you can add IIF in equation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36032360
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0