Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Folder Permissions

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when i do ls -alh  

drwxrwx---  3 10247 Domain Users   26 Feb  4 10:31 Delivery_Specs

can you please explain me what are permissions on Delivery_Specs right now ?
i need to set rwx permissions for a  user called joker on it.
how can i do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968993
Currently Delivery_Specs is having permission for user (Domain)  rwx and for Group (Users) rwx for others nothing is permitted.

If the user Joker is in Users group then it is having the proper permission.
Please place the output of

groups <user name>

If you can change the owenership of this directory then just execute the below given command.

chown -R joker:Users Delivery_Specs
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34969017
can you please explain me what are permissions on Delivery_Specs right now ?

Owner & group has read write and access permissions .
other users have no access


add the user to a group that already has rwx permissions
users don't have rwx permissions, files and directories do.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969138
0