Solved

Dell SATA Failed Return Code: 7

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am aware this return code means a failed hard drive.  I'm looking for diagnostic tools to repair bad sectors.  Also, I'm unable to boot from this drive.  I've tried adding it as a second SATA drive to a working machine and it hoses the working machine rendering it unable to boot even to safe mode.  There is data on the drive I would very much like to retrieve if at all possible.  I'm considering getting a SATA to USB cable ... any other suggestions/comments would be appreciated!

Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:SuantKalima
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 200 total points
ID: 34969003
I suggest that while other machine is running insert your H.d. to it via SATA connection
then revive device manager if not revived automatically!

If the PC resets when doing so then you need to change the chip board for the HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuantKalima
ID: 34969072
Just making sure I understand your suggestion correctly ... working PC powered on, plug in defective drive ... not clear on what you mean by 'revive' device manager?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 50 total points
ID: 34969089
You can't fix a bad hard drive. There are tools that re map bad sectors but you can't repair a bad sector. From your descrption the drive has more issues than just bad sectors. For data recovery you going to need to send it to some professionals.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SuantKalima
ID: 34969173
Certainly not trying to fix it ... just trying to exhaust all available options to recover data myself.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 200 total points
ID: 34976812
revie I ment go to device manager right click and "scan for hardware changes"
Now as I told you if PC resets (while you didn't cause it by mistaking shorting something!) then
HD is most likely having a bad chip board than needs to be replaced(which is really an issue!)
Anyway if after revivng HD still not showing then goto Disk Manager and see what is going on with it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuantKalima
ID: 34979138
Thanks for the suggestion aboo --

So far I have tried your suggestion with no luck.  Disk Manager and Device Manager both did not show the drive.  I also tried freezing the drive in an air tight bag and connecting with a SATA to USB connector.  The drive showed up very briefly (not even long enough for me to pull data), but it did show up.  Now that the drive is out of its enclosure I can hear a very low clicking ... almost like the drive is catching and not fully spinning.  So, off to a professional data recovery service I go.  I've just added this for future reference.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SuantKalima
ID: 34979178
I was asking for alternative ideas on how to extract data from a failed hard drive prior to taking it to a professional data extraction service.  The solution ended up being necessary for professional service.
0