Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Domains - Startup/Shutdown Scripts

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

At my last two companies, the general approach to providing end users with startup scripts was to go into a users' AD profile, go to their Profile tab, and specify a logon script (vbs or bat file) which would physically exist in a directory somewhere.

As I have started to expand my knowledge on Windows Server I have noticed that I can assign startup/shutdown scripts through group policy. Therefore, my question is - what is the difference between these two approaches?

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 375 total points
ID: 34969002
See if the following helps, explains a little about the difference and benefits etc: http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-logon-script-through-gpo-windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34969004
GPO is for providing unified setting for a groups of users and it can be assigned to containers. Therefore you do not have to set login or logout script individually to every user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 34969036
Good link thanks.
0