Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is the best technology to develope windows application ??

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that Which is the best technology to develope windows application ??

for ex.

C#.net technology..

can u tell me some more technologies which are used to develope window application ??

and tell me which is the best one ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969013
That will ALWAYS depend on what you want to do. If you want to make a small game, Flash is good for it (or even other game creation applications). If you want to create a simple web design front end to interact with a database you could go with one of the Java variants. If you want a windows type simple front end for the same end, you can go with VB6 or VB.Net. If you want a more robust type of application, you might go with C#.

In the end, your desired product influences the technology more than the OS itself.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34977515
I'll chuck in Delphi.  If you are into database applications then the high cost versions of Delphi might be for you.

C++ as well instead of C for applications.

And not Cluskitt's last comment.
0