?
Solved

how can i find the .net framework version in my windows xp ???

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
currently i am working on C#.net windows application ...

i want to know that how can i find the current .net framework version in my windows xp ???

is there any command for that ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34969124
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 34969147
Go to the Control Panel-> Click on Add Remove Programs-> Check Microsoft .Net Framework version or go to the Framework Folder, Path=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework, their are separate folder for each .Net Framework.

Like: You Find v1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727 means you have upto .Net Framework 2.0.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969553
I have this code:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.IO;
using System.Text.RegularExpressions;

namespace WindowsApplication1
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {

        private const string FRAMEWORK_PATH = "\\Microsoft.NET\\Framework";
        private const string WINDIR1 = "windir";
        private const string WINDIR2 = "SystemRoot";

        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            MessageBox.Show(AllFrameworkVersions);
        }

        public string WindowsPath
        {
            get
            {
                string strWinDir = Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable(WINDIR1);
                if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(strWinDir))
                {
                    strWinDir = Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable(WINDIR2);
                }

                return strWinDir;
            }
        }

        public string NetFrameworkInstallationPath
        {
            get { return WindowsPath + FRAMEWORK_PATH; }
        }

        public string AllFrameworkVersions
        {
            get
            {
                string strInfo = string.Empty;
                string strVersion = "Unknown";

                foreach (string strX in Directory.GetDirectories(NetFrameworkInstallationPath, "v*"))
                {
                    strVersion = ExtractVersion(strX);
                    if (PatternIsVersion(strVersion))
                    {
                        if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(strInfo))
                            strInfo += ", ";
                        strInfo += strVersion;
                    }
                }

                return strInfo;
            }
        }

        private string ExtractVersion(string pdirectory)
        {
            int intStartIndex = pdirectory.LastIndexOf("\\") + 2;
            return pdirectory.Substring(intStartIndex, pdirectory.Length - intStartIndex);
        }

        private bool PatternIsVersion(string pVersion)
        {
            return new Regex("[0-9](.[0-9]){0,3}").IsMatch(pVersion);
        }


    }
}

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34977344
Thanks @emoreau:

it's worked...

i have to use only .net framework V4.0 , then what can i do ??

is there any setting in visual studio 2008 ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34978436
Visual Studio 2008 cannot target .net framework 4.0 (only VS2010 can).

VS2008 can target 2.0, 3.0 or 3.5.

You have to either install .net frameork 2.0 and 3.5 to continue using VS2008 or use VS2010.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34978469
Apparently you have created a new question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_26847072.html) to contiue to work on this.

Since I have answered this question (how can i find the .net framework version in my windows xp), can you close this one?
0