Solved

Exchange 2010 Management console very slow

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
2,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have new Exchange 2010 installed on Hyper-V.
It has enough memory and CPU power (i5). It is not running DC.
Dcdiag shows no errors.
I have only one DC and DNS on my site.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
You say that it has an i5 CPU?
Can you please post the other characteristics of that server as well?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
are you running SP1 ?

the Exchange 2010 MMC is slow specially in the first to load, this was considerably improved with SP1 but it is still slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
The host server is running on Intel i5 750 2.67ghz. and 8 gb og RAM I have assigned 4 core to the Exchange server and 2 gb RAM. The Exchange is running on only one drive C:
The Exchange 2010 is version 14.00.0722.000
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
having 2GB for the Exchange Server is too low and even below Microsoft recommendations!

Please take a look here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346700.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
2 GB of RAM of exchange is too low, the minimum is 4 recommended 8.

all this being said you are NOT running SP1 of exchange and this is a known issue before SP1, download and install SP1 it will improve it

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=50b32685-4356-49cc-8b37-d9c9d4ea3f5b
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Is this a Hub/CAS/Mailbox server?? Running all the roles on one VM is not recomended either.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
@Auric1983 if the server is properly sized there is no issue having them all on the same vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Did put SP1 on Exchange and SP1 on Windows 2008 R2. All better now, but still a bit slow.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
Soffec,

I would definitely add some memory to that sever. You'll see that it'll run a lot smoother from than on.

Michael
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yep SP1 will fix it partially however the slowness will not totally go no matter what, the issue is that Exchange 2010 uses remote shell so, when opening mmc, it needs time to connect and bring in all allowed cmdlets etc...

All this being said, add some RAM for your server
0