Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 multi site cluster on VMware 4

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to setup a 2 node Windows 2008 R2 multi site cluster on VMware 4....can this be done and what are the steps? There will be an ESX host on each site, and one node on each site. Replication will be handled by NetApp
0
Comment
Question by:mandalj
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34969955
Assuming you already know how to set up a cluster? Doing it on VMWare won't be that much different. Just remember to set VM HA options to keep the two nodes off the same server in event of a failure.

Having said that, why not just use VM HA? Its much easier to manage.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34970092
Hi

If this is for testing purposes I understand, but if this is for production I do not understand why using this on a VMware. And of course, if you have a vCenter with the HA and DRS license.

But if still want to implement this, check this:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004617

also

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/virtualization/microsoft-clustering-and-vmware-high-availability.aspx

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1500 total points
ID: 34972544
I think what mandalj is asking is if he can use MSCS across sites.  With one VM/node on a host in Site A and another VM/node in Site B.  Correct???

If so, you need a quorum disk that both nodes can access.  See http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_mscs.pdf for VMware's requirements for a supported configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mandalj
ID: 35013973
I was able to configure the cluster without shared storage and with a node majority file share
0