?
Solved

SharePoint -- issue tracker ?

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Sharepoint and would like to setup an issue tracker where users can submit issues (including attachments), review ONLY their issues, and get automatic emails when TECH SUPPORT replies to the issue.

I currently have a trial of http://www.axosoft.com/ontime and like it, but want something more integrated with Sharepoint.

What do you recommend ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969301
What version of SharePoint?

Have you looked at the Fab 40 templates that Microsoft put out for 2007?  There is a Service Desk template that is somewhat useful.  It uses all out of the box functionality.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IT20701
IT20701 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969898
When you create the List you can go into the advance settings and change it so that people can only read and edit what they create.  Then with SharePoint Designer create a workflow that updates the user on their issue.

Let me know if you need more detail on how to do this.
0