Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the use of " | " in c language?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
char x;
char y;
char z;
z= x | y;
I was wondering what is the use of " | " in c language, does it add bits?

0
Comment
Question by:logicallayer
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 34969238
the result is the bitwise inclusive OR function of its operands.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 34969331
the bitwise or means that any bit set in either operand x or y would be set (1) in z.

contrary logical & is bitwise and and z would have only those bits set which were both set in x and y.

Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:logicallayer
ID: 34969473
now it make sense, as I was going through a code of friend and this totally explains it...

thanks for both of you.
0