Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7: error on java automatic update

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
I've installed Windows 7 Professional, and my user user is added to Administrator Group on local machine: when I try to confirm the auto updates for 2 standard applications as Acrobat reader 8.2.5 and Java Machine 6.22 an error occured...
JAVA UPDATE : failed to download required installation file
while if I log as local Administrator utomatic updates for Jave and Adobe runs successfully.
It seems it depend on User permissions...
Anyone does have a suggestion about this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:AlexVisualCron
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34970320
Are all internet, firewall and proxy settings the same for both users? As they both usually stream the update from the internet, that would be my first though.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34972316
Is the Windows 7 Professional joined to a domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ForLoop5
ID: 34985023
I have the same problem with the JAVA UPDATE : failed to download required installation file
when prompted I put in my domain admin credentials and still get the problem.  I have to log in as admin to get it to install properly.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AlexVisualCron
ID: 35009193
Hello All,
internet and proxy setting are the same, the firewall is deactivated, and my user is a domain user; the computer is joined to my company's domain. I've tried to execute the automatic update using the local Administrator and everything works well, using my domain user it seems java update can't download the file to install automatically. My domain user is part of Domain Admins so I don't think it could be a problem of permissions on connecting to internet but I'have a suspect it could depend on local permission... I've tried to add my domain user to local Administrators Group but it's not enough....
I've checked that HP tools are installed on my laptop HP Elitebook 6930p and the tool Credential manager is not set. anyone does have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35009466
My domain user is part of Domain Admins <- do you mean that your domain user is a member of the Domain Admins Active Directory group?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 150 total points
ID: 35014032
OR try the following:-

According to the comment of Ryan_R, it says:-

"On your computer, right-click the My Computer desktop (or Start Menu) icon, and click Manage
Click the Action menu
Click Connect to another computer...
Type in the remote computer name (the one where the user should have admin access)
Click OK
Expand System Tools on the left panel
Expand Local users and Groups
Select Groups
In the right panel, double-click on Administrators
Click Add..
Type in the domain user account that should have admin access
Click OK, OK

That user will only have local admin access to that one PC - he won't have domain admin access, and he won't have admin access on any other PC unless you explicitly give it to him. "

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_25347438.html
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 150 total points
ID: 35014391
Please double check the said domain user is listed in Local Users and Groups -> Groups -> Administrators.

Please see the screenshot below for details.

 Computer Management - Local Users and Groups - Groups - Administrators
Your doamin user needs to logout and logon again to take effect for the local admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexVisualCron
ID: 35025451
Hello Jackieman,
I've already add my Domain user into local Administrators Group, but, in order to repeat the test,  I've uninstalled Java 1.6.0_24-b07 and installed a older version  Java 1.6.0_22, and than trying to execute the automatic java update it works successfully installing  last updates correctly.
Probably the first installation was executed by local Administrator has generated any conflicts not resolved by adding my account to Administrators Group, but after reinstalling with my user this conflict was solved.
Now java works correctly

thanks a lot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlexVisualCron
ID: 35025467
the solution solved the problem but not explain what happend
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35025645
Fixing computer is done by trial and error. After successfully fixed the problem, you should be able to know why the fix works.

So, in understanding your problem, you shall know what is the normal permission in an domain environment. When you join a pc to a domain, you will be prompted to ask for the credential of the domain admin. Why's that? It is because the local admin rights been replaced by the domain admin rights. I do not understand that before solving your problem as I am the domain admin of my work environment and I know the password of domain admin and in case any update should be made, I just enter the domain admin password.

The disadvantage of using domain is that the domain user will not be allowed to install or update software and the domain user will find it very troublesome as he need to ask the domain admin to do the update. But, please bear in mind, it is a corporate environment, if every domain user is the local admin of his own pc, it will create trouble for the domain admin as the domain admin needs to fix the problem if the domain user has installed some malware in the pc. For a large corporate network, there shall be at least 100 pc and if every domain user is the local admin of the desktop pc, the time for fixing users' problem will be huge and it will be difficult to control the domain user in installing unauthorized software.

From the above, you shall see, by design, domain user should not be added inside the local admin group. Then, how to install the update? The update is pushed to the pc under the domain using logon script and the domain admin shall prepare msi package of the update and add it to the logon script of every user and what you have requested is to solve is a shortcut to solving the problem in an unusual rights which has it's drawbacks.
0