Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unconsolidated Emails

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. A server named Exch1 runs Exchange Server 2003 and hosts all users mailboxes. Exch1 also sends and receives SMTP e-mail messages to and from the internet Exch1 is protected by a firewall that connects the intranet to the internet.

Users report that they receive a larger number of unconsolidated e-mail messages everyday.


You discover that all users receive the same unconsolidated e-mail messages, which are sent to a universal distribution group in the domain.

You need to ensure that distribution groups cannot be used to send e-mail messages from the internet to company users. Your solution must not affect the ability of company users to send and receive legitimate e-mail messages?

a. Convert the universal distribution groups to universal security groups

b. Configure the distribution groups so that messages are only accepted from authenticated users.

c. configure exch1 to reject incoming SMTP traffic from external IP addresses

d. Configure Exch1 to send and receive SMTP traffic to and from the firewall. Configure the firewall to reverse publish the SMTP port on EXCH1


It is d.  because firewall will filter the messages however I do not know what is the job of reverse publish and where will it publish.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969267
b.

Stop the spam message from being distributed by the exchange server - results in spammer receiving an NDR.

If you choose d then the message, which is sent to a valid address,will still get distributed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969496
Its B "Configure the distribution groups so that messages are only accepted from authenticated users."

Because the distribution group is receiging messages from everyone and if this one is limited to internal users only then all unconsolidated e-mail messages were automatically bounced by exchange and user's will not receive those messages.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34984946
tnx
0