Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i got the Windows - System Error , what can i do now ??

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
here i attach the error snapshot...

please refer the attached snapshot ..

and tell me how can i remove this Windows - System Error ???
24-02-2011-6-00-34-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969292
A computer on the network has the same name as your PC.

You need to change the name of your PC.

Right Click on My Computer and choose properties
Then click on the Computer Name select the change button.

Now change your computer name and reboot and it will remove this warning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34977271
hi @Wadski: yes u r right ...

but when i change my computer name then sql server not started , problem occured in sql server 2008,
what can i do ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 34979630
change the name of the other system on your network and leave the name on your system what it was.... or edit the sql server settings
0