Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i make MS DOS application using C#.net ??

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that can i make MS Dos application using C#.net

if C#.net supports MS Dos application then what is the procedure to start ??

give me some suggestions ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34969302
It's called a "Console" application. It should be one of the options when you choose "File > New Project" from the menu.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969342
Here is the step by step instructions on how to create a console application in c#:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0wc2kk78%28v=vs.90%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34969464
if by DOS application, you mean the black textual application, Console is the way to go.

if you mean a real DOS application which will run on a DOS only computer (if you can still find one) and not a "command prompt" session running from Windows, then you cannot use C#.
0