Solved

backup directly on ftp server

Posted on 2011-02-24
20
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently using imsbackup on our sun java communications suite mail server, to backup the emails. The backup is stored locally, on the hard drive.

What we would like to do is sent the backup to another server on the network through ftp. But it will have to be done while it’s backing up.

We do not want to save the backup locally on the hard disk, and then send it on the remote server through ftp. We need to be able to backup directly on the ftp server.

Can this be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34969310
do you have ssh access to remote server?

can your backup tool write to standard out (stdout), e.g. has an option like -f -
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 34969372
The ftp server is a windows machine, and it does not have ssh server installed.

The imsbackup tool supports stdout as described here http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E19566-01/819-4429/acmcl/index.html 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34969396
what is the problem with storing the backup file on local disk then ftp it then delete it?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 34969419
Backing up the emails on the server takes hours, and it will take double the time copying the file again on the ftp server. It also makes the server's hard disk slower.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34969458
can you share the ftp server folder with your system? you could use NFS or samba to do so. In this case you can mount thr ftp server folder as a dir on your mail server and then backup to it dir.

You either install nfs server on your windows server and then create an NFS share which you mount on the mail server

OR

install samba on your mail server and then access the windows server share

what is your mail server OS and version?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 34969471
Oracle Solaris 10 9/10 s10x_u9wos_14a X86
SunOS mail 5.10 Generic_142910-17 i86pc i386 i86pc
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 34971141
you need to install NFS on your windows and configure it

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Services_for_UNIX

create an NFS share on the windows server, then mount it on the solaris server

backup to the new dir
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 34994708
any guides on mounting the share from solaris?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34994980
did you try to install  the windows services for unix and to create an NFS share on the windows server?

If yes, do you need help in mounting it on solaris? the command is easy, as root run

mount windowsserverip:/sharename /dir

here /dir is a directory name of your choice created on solaris

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 34995230
I have installed windows services for unix, created an nfs share, and I have allowed anonymous access.

This is what I get on the solaris machine

bash-3.00# mount 192.168.0.173:/SFU /aristos/test/
nfs mount: 192.168.0.173: : RPC: Rpcbind failure - RPC: Timed out
nfs mount: retrying: /aristos/test

And it keeps retrying
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 35003980
mount -t cifs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35004236
maxalarie:
It's not working. It just gives me the mount command options
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35007035
are you sure of the nfs share name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35007272
Yes
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35008936
can you check if you have a firewall on the windows system blocking you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35014647
It seems that it’s been mounted successfully, but something must be wrong with the permissions.

# bash
bash-3.00# mount 192.168.0.173:/SFU /aristos/test/
bash-3.00# cd /aristos/test/
bash: cd: /aristos/test/: Permission denied
bash-3.00#
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35014915
did you follow the MS documentation about user ids and permissions?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35014923
After I configured root read/write and anonymous access, I didn't think it would make much of a difference, but I'll get back to you on that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 35015085
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35016168
Very good :)
0