Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

comparison between C# and VB , which is best ?? and why ??

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i want to know that which language is best and why ??
C# or VB

give me some suggestions ...
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34969306
It's purely personal preference. They both do exactly the same thing, so it is generally a case of picking which syntax you prefer.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969326
Like carl_tawn already mentioned: personal preference

C# and vb.net comparision (syntax)
http://www.harding.edu/fmccown/vbnet_csharp_comparison.html

Article: Choosing between C# and VB.NET
http://www.dnjonline.com/article.aspx?ID=mar05_vbvscsharp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34969330
I go with c#.

- It is developed purely as an OOP language, whereas, vb.nety was a product of .net.
there are many other reasons why i chose c# over vb.
http://www.vbrad.com/article.aspx?id=63

You can also have a look at the side by side comparison here.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/vbnet_c__difference.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34969375
Like others, a lot of it is personal preference. The rest depends on what you want to build, if one of the languages has a benefit over the other in that area.  I prefer VB because it was focussed on rapid application development. Of course, it at least used to be that C# developers made more money.

10 reasons VB.NET is better than C#: http://www.vbrad.com/pf.asp?p=source/src_top_10_vb.htm
10 reasons C# is better than VB.NET: http://www.vbrad.com/pf.asp?p=source/src_top_10_cs.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 34969382
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34969549
10 reasons C# is better than VB.NET: - At least half of the resons given in that link are no longer true and are available in vb.net since VS 2005. carl_tawn's comment is on the money it depends which syntax you prefer/are used to. I have to code in both and find it easy to switch between the two.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34969644
Although vb.net gets my vote just for the WITH keyword saves tons of typing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34976218
Good question! I'd put it this way:

I was (and is :)) C# developer but currently I work mostly in VB. An this does not make me happy - I prefer C#, I used to it! So many of my colleagues - they are professional s in C#, and here and there they cry and complain and ... The miss C#! :)

Also, I know other people who came to C# from VB. It looks like they do not miss VB and became C# guys forever :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34976302
With all my respect to jacko72 - I don't like 'WITH'. In some cases it saves typing. But many times I encounterd code that didn't fit a screen - and I coudn't see "with what ?" !!!

There is even worse problem why 'WIT' is bad - debugging. In VB - try make right click and add a variable from within a WITH block to a watch window - it does not work.

This is just my private opinion, VB fans - don't shoot me! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34977252
Thanks to all of u ....
0