Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recover overwritten .pbl file

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear friends
by mistake i have overwritten .pbl file and it contains lot of custom reports.
How can i recover the overwitten file.The operating system is Win Svr SP2 Enterprise Edn.
Its urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969918
Unfortunately, files that have been overwritten cannot be recovered. The information they contained has  been replaced.

Your only chance lies in backups.
Maybe your powerbuilder has been configured to store backups for each opened file, or to save several intermediate file versions. If that is so, try to find out in the powerbuilder manual how to find and open such temporary backup files.

Another chance lies in the fact that you are using a server OS. Servers usually have a frequent data backup schedule; so it might be possible to restore an earlier version of that .pbl file from the server backups.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34969927
Also, if you are not working alone, ask your colleagues. One of them may have saved or backed up a version of that .pbl file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmanoharnaik
ID: 34978346
Hi,

if the PBL has the same objects as earlier PBL, i think, you can roll back immediate earlier version using version control.

I am not sure about the way you have done, if the PBL is being used by version control or object cycle manager. it works.

please let me know the outcome.

thanks
manohar
0