Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN Traversing

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a Sonicwall Pro 3060 running the enhanced OS.  I have two VPN conections established.  One going to one (Facility A)  facility and the other going to another (Facility B).  I can ping both locations from my desktop.  I am attempting to get Facility A to see Facility B.  I know I need to traverse the two VPN connections but am not familiiar with the advanced setting on the Sonicwall running the Enahanced OS.
0
Comment
Question by:goautl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34969472
Just a thought: How about creating a direct VPN between the two facilities?
Then you'll have have a fully meshed VPN network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goautl
ID: 34969525
I should of expanded....  Main facility is Facility C..... Facility A is our dispatch center and Facility B is a InMotion Mobile Gateway that is running off of an AirCard.  It is a Command Truck.  It is only capable of handling one VPN connection.  That Mobile Gateway has an active tunnel to the Main facility.  From my main facility I can talk and connect to either A or B.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969894
as erniebeek says, a full mesh would work well.  if you want a hub and spoke VPN, then use the KB below to do that.  let me know if you've got a sonicwall with standard OS.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=3552
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34970040
@digitap: Glad you dropped by. I'm not to familiar with the enhanced OS (yet :)
But your link will help me a bit further along that road.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34970176
@erniebeek :: sure.  if it's got sonicwall in the question, you'll be sure to see me pop in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:goautl
ID: 34972690
Thanks so much!  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34972770
Glad it worked out. You can always count on digitap for that matter ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34975027
@goautl :: thanks for the points and glad we could help!

@erniebeek :: your too kind...i'll have to send the cisco questions your way >GRIN<!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34975185
@digitap: Please do!  >ENORMOUS GRIN<!!!
0