Solved

Oracle client upgrade from 10.2.01 to 10.2.05

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
2,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm hoping someone can help.  We're currently running oracle client 10.2.01 on our Application servers and are now preparing to upgrade to the 10.2.05 client.  I've been reading a disucssion on an Oracle forum that suggests we need to have Oracle client 10.2.03 on there before we can go to 10.2.05 - is that correct?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:khanfe
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LFLFM
ID: 34969522
Not that I know of... we've always upgraded clients to the latest minor version of our major version without any problems (eg. latest version within Oracle 10g, but not going into 11g).
As far as I know, you are pretty safe.
If you wanna be on the 100% side, I'd recommend trying on a workstation first.
Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanfe
ID: 34969693
Thanks for your reply.  Just to clarify (sorry, i'm a newbie to all of this):

We have currently installed:

Client @ 10.2.0.1
ODAC @ 10.2.0.2.02

We need to upgrade both the client and the ODAC software to 10.2.0.5.  

1. From what you're saying we should be able to go directly to 10.2.0.5?
2. Do you know if this is an in place upgrade or would you uninstall the 10.2.01 client and the ODAC software first and then install 10.2.0.5 client and installl lastest ODAC software?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34969848
The Readme that comes with the installer should tell you what version restrictions there might be
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LFLFM earned 500 total points
ID: 34969974
1. Yes, you should be able to go directly to 10.2.0.5.
2. You may upgrade in place by choosing the existing Oracle Home on the installation wizard. You just can't do this for major releases (eg. if you are upgrading from Oracle 10 to 11, then you CANNOT upgrade the current Oracle Home, you must define a new one (and if you no longer need the old one, uninstall it)).

Just to make things clear, because you say you're a newbie:
Oracle installs into directories called Oracle Home, you can have many Oracle homes in the same machine and they can be of any version. (you can have Oracle 9, 10 and 11 installed at the same time on the same machine, on different Oracle Homes).
You can even have more than one oracle home on the very same version.
When you start an Oracle installation in a machine that already has Oracle installed, it will ask you if you want to install to an existing Oracle Home, or create a new one. In your case, you want to upgrade the existing home. But some time from now, when you go to Oracle 11 or 12, you will NOT "upgrade" the current Oracle home, you will need to create a new one.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 34970068
I agree with LFLFM.  We've always done minor upgrades of the Oracle client without problems.  One difference for us though, we've never had ODAC in the mix, so I don't know if that complicates things or not.

No, you do not need to (and you should not) remove the previous version of the Oracle client before you install a slightly higher version of the Oracle client. If(or when) you ever want to do a major Oracle client version upgrade (like from: 10.2.0.5 to 11.x....) then you may (or may not) want to uninstall the previous version.  That will take some testing.  But, for minor version upgrades, go ahead and install over the existing one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanfe
ID: 34971773
That's great - thanks for your help!
0