Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there anyway i can hide a group if the count is greater than a certain number
0
Comment
Question by:NCGPIICT
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 34969394
Hi NCGPIICT,

What is it exactly that you want to hide? A group of what?

If you only want to hide some cells you could easily use conditional formatting.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 34969474
Or you could use filtering.

with filtering you can manually select the values that you want to be visible, but you also have the option to only show values above / below / equal to / above average / below average / top 10 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCGPIICT
ID: 34978603
user has large spreadsheet of about 20,000 records, on the column called loc id they are grouped into subtotals showing the count, the user wants to hide all groups that have a lower count than 2.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cool_sathish_333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980684
As per your comment, I understand that there are columns for Sub total. You  can use =COUNTIF(range, criteria) where range is the cell range and the criteria is the condition to count. Do visit the link,

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/countif-HP005209029.aspx

Hope that helps..
~Sathish
0