Solved

deploying hotfix KB953760 with GPO and VBS too long !

Posted on 2011-02-24
13
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I want to deploy an hotfix KB953760 (not possible with WSUS)
when i install it manually, it takes about 30 sec to install and ask to reboot = OK
so i made a GPO with a vbs to deploy it on about 100 PCs, during the startup (or shutdown) of the PCs
The GPO is working fine, but it takes about 7 to 8 minutes to finish,
Do you have an explaination ?

Thank!
0
Comment
Question by:Mathias75000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 34969507
in fact it takes 10 minutes, the installation is ok but i've got an event like " GPO script execution too long and has been stopped"
i don't think it comes from the VBS script cause i tried with a simple .bat script and it's the same problem.

thanks for help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 34970165
What command line are you using?  Sounds like it is trying to show a GUI to the user, but there is no user, so it's waiting forever for a response.

You probably want something like msiexec /i somefile.msi /quiet /forcerestart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 34970209
it's not an msi file but an exe, i must say that i'm not an expert in scripting ...


here is the vbs :


Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem WHERE Name LIKE '%Microsoft Windows XP%'")
For Each objItem In colItems
   If objItem.CSDVersion = "Service Pack 3" Then
      If objFSO.FolderExists("C:\WINDOWS\$NTUninstallKB953760$")=False Then
         objShell.Run "\\server\WindowsXP-KB953760-x86-FRA_FIX_SSO_FARM.exe /quiet", ,TRUE
      End If
   End If
Next



i tried as well a simple bat with :

\\server\WindowsXP-KB953760-x86-FRA_FIX_SSO_FARM.exe /quiet
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 34970412
Hmm, that does look fine.  I would try adding /forcerestart /forceappsclose from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262841.  If that doesn't work, I would add /v /log:C:\windows\temp and take a look at the last lines of the log to see what is says.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34970495
Have you tried using  "Local Updates Publisher" I use it and have good success with it.


http://www.localupdatepublisher.com/

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/localupdatepubl/index.php?title=Main_Page


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 34970522
Wow, that's a nice tip dstewartjr!  Bookmarked!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34970567
It even allows you to see which clients have installed, failed or still needed just like in WSUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 34970755
yeah really good tip !
i'll use for sure ... but not in this case ;)

I can't use at all WSUS (I'm doing IT consulting for another company, i'm not allowed to touch the wsus)
I'll tried to log some informations and keep in touch.

Thx !
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 34970868
OK ;)

Here's a script that I have used:


sExePath = "\\server\WindowsXP-KB953760-x86-FRA_FIX_SSO_FARM.exe"
sSwitches = "/u /q /z"
Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sRegKey = "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate"

' suppress error in case values does not exist
On Error Resume Next

' check for marker
sRegMarkerValue = ""  ' init value
sRegMarkerValue = oShell.RegRead( sRegKey & "\WindowsXP-KB953760-x86-FRA_FIX_SSO_FARM.exe")
On Error Goto 0

' to be sure update is installed only once, test on marker
If sRegMarkerValue <> "yes" Then


   oShell.Run Chr(34) & sExePath & Chr(34) & " " & sSwitches, 1, True


   ' create marker
   oShell.RegWrite sRegKey & "\WindowsXP-KB953760-x86-FRA_FIX_SSO_FARM.exe", "yes"
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 34971236
Wouh it works !
thanks !
Can you tell me basically why your script install the hotfix in 1 minute and mine in 10 ?? :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34971324
Maybe the WMI query takes some time ???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 34971577
My guess is that his script correctly parses "/quiet" whereas your script doesn't.  VBScript is funny with escaping special characters and spaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 34971616
hmmm ... don't know

i tried my script with /passive instead of /quiet
it works again, i can see the installation during the shutdown (no pb, 30 sec to install) and after 10 minutes to shutdown...

Anyway, thanks both of you !
0