Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues creating custom alert templates in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to customize the alert template for a particular announcement list.  The changes never take effect.  These are a few of the reference resources I've been going off of, trying different methods, but nothing seems to work.  

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepointdeveloperdocs/archive/2007/12/07/customizing-alert-notifications-and-alert-templates-in-windows-sharepoint-services-3-0.aspx

http://www.sharemuch.com/2010/08/15/creating-custom-list-alert-templates-in-sharepoint-2010/

http://www.sharepointdevwiki.com/display/sp2010/Customizing+Alert+Templates+in+SharePoint+Foundation+2010

I want to remove the "Modify my alerts" and "Mobile view" buttons.  Though it's just a particular list right now, I was told that if these buttons come off of all alert emails, that wouldn't be a problem.  I haven't attempted to modify the styles at all, just remove the two buttons.

Is there any way I can tell why my changes aren't taking?
0
Comment
Question by:NinjaSquirrel
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34971263
with those types of changes ( file level )

you might need to recycle the application pool or do an IISRESET

I do recommend that you also restart the Timer service .

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinjaSquirrel
ID: 34971392
I've tried both of those since they were recommended steps in the third article I listed.  It didn't fix the problem.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 34996444
If there is any process that you migth need to restart then you could try a reboot ( then we've at least figured out if you need to restart anything). If this sorts things out then we can look into the problem further why it's not updating.


Have you had a look in 14/TEMPLATE/XML/ What are the alerttemplate related files? Is your template there?

Also you might want to go through these steps (a lot shorter than the blogs you mentioned):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb862021.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinjaSquirrel
ID: 35001878
I restarted it and it still isn't showing the changes.  The modified file isn't in the folder and the alerttemplate file is unmodified.  I see no instruction that the modified file needs to go in that folder.  Could that be my problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psv1973 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005630
This is what I did to make this work:
I copied the standard alerttemplates.xml and renamed it. Then modified some of the color codes in the file.
start command prompt ( ensure that you run as administrator!)
cd to 14\bin
STSADM -o updatealerttemplates -url http://myurl -filename c:\mycopyofaletertemplates.xml

tested it and it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NinjaSquirrel
ID: 35006913
I followed the same process as you did, didn't get any results, but then rebooted the server again and it finally took.

Thank you.
0