Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free or cheap PDF editor

Posted on 2011-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who are a registered charity who want to produce a large PDF (newsletter) file 4 times a year  Made up of many cuttings in a PDF format.

The printer used to do this for them but as it grown it's taking him too long to do and he's told them to buy a copy of Adobe Professional and prepare it for him. Fair enough to keep his costs down, but is there anything cheaper than this they can use?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34969533
OpenOffice / Libre Office will create/save Pdf files from inside all of its modules:
http://www.libreoffice.org/
http://www.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34969573
Other than that, the Foxit tools (Creator / Editor) are considerably cheaper than Acrobat:
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader/

It's always a good recommendation to also use the free Foxit reader and browser plug-in instead of the Acrobat Reader, because it is less exploitable by malware, has additional features and a faster startup time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34969647
Try "Word to PDF" and "PDF to Word"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34969648
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34969683
santasi's would be the best way, I rate
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34970274
Thanks for your suggestions.

Did Word to PDF start in 2007 or was it available in 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 34970321
Well it is a standalone app and has been around before 2003 if that answers your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34970466
Oh, I thought it was a feature within Word 2007 and 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34970865
I'll check through all of them and post back when we've tested them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003541
PrimoPDF  adds a virtual printer that creates PDFs.  Any app that you can print from (e.g. IE, Firefox, Word, Excel, etc.) can create a PDF instead of sending to your printer.

http://www.primopdf.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 35005652
thanks
0