Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade windows 7 home to 7 pro

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can I do an in place upgrade of home to profession with out reloading the entire os ?
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 252 total points
ID: 34969531
No you dont have to reload Windows 7. You can use Windows Anytime Upgrade and with enter a key you have already purchaced or buy one from Microsoft.

To open Windows Anytime Upgrade click start then all programs in the icons at the top you will see Windows anytime Upgrade

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34969557
Only if you go from 32-bit to 64-bit would you need to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Snow
Robert Snow earned 248 total points
ID: 34969558
yes - it's called Windows Anytime Upgrade - keeps your files safe while upgrading to a new version.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/buy/windows-7-upgrade-home-premium-to-professional.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 34969585
thank you
0