Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

actionscript utf-8 encoding

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi i have a frontend in flex , backend in php and mysql database. The database defaults are set as utf-8, php file is in utf-8 encoding as well.

I have found that when i send data from flex and save in database, all the special latin characters get saved as funny characters. Interestingly though when fetched back into my flex app. the values show properly.


but if i use mysql_set_charset('utf8'); in php, the characters are saved properly in database also.

Question: why am i having to use mysql_set_charset('utf8');. Does flex not send data in utf-8 (or even latin1) format ??

regards
sid
0
Comment
Question by:young_buddha
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Smith
ID: 34976707
Are you setting the encoding in your Flex front-end code like so?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:young_buddha
ID: 34977305
yes.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977671
Well could it be that the default encoding of your Webserver ist set to something different thant UTF-8?
If you are using Apache, there should be some "AddDefaultCharset UTF-8" somewhere in your config.
Your php.ini should contain: "default_charset = “UTF-8¿"
Could you please double check this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321176
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0