[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote workplace

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,
customer has requested a brand new sbs 2011 server, they have 20 remote users and would like as secure as possible solution?
Is there anything we should think about that may be an issue? Security? etc.
2) they will access the new remote workplace for email, possible intranet, and the other main program they use is salesforce. Can remote workplace be customized to allow programs like this to be access?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dr_linux
ID: 34969728
Yes, this is quite do-able.  You would configure your sbs 2011 to be a terminal server and create the accounts needed.  You would install the programs needed by your users on the server.  There aren't really too many issues with being able to use most programs in a Terminal Server environment.  Obviously the older the applications are there are possibilities of some incompatibilities.

As for security...  If your users are on the road or at home they would need to connect to you network via a VPN of some sort.  Depending on your network infrastructure there are options, most of them not too complicated but having a seasoned network admin on speed dial is a HUGE help.  If these users are local in the office then they would just directly connect to the server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34969732
Its new product ( win 2011 ), you don't know how server will behave, better solution is 2008 with SP2
Workplace customize with group policy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35035322
Can SBS Server act as a terminal server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35035365
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35035484
Ok thanks for the heads up, so same for SBS2008?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kruno Džoić earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035626
Use the second server that is included with Windows SBS 2008 Premium for Terminal Services. You cannot use a server that is running Windows SBS 2008 as a terminal server. Terminal Services does not coexist well with the rest of the applications and services that are included with Windows SBS 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35035631
ok
0