Solved

ADUC

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
In ADUC, if I run a query, i.e. non expiring passwords. If the account is returned with a white cross in a red circle to the left of the username, does that mean the account is disabled? or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 50 total points
ID: 34969671
YES that means that the account is disabled.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34969694
Yes, it is disabled manually or by script (initiated by administrator). But remember, disable doesn't mean locked :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34969715
iSiek, please clarify your comment?

Also, in ADUC how can I do a query that just lists active (i.e. non disabled account) that have passwords that dont expire?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34969729
Wait a sec, please :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34969867
Ok...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34969870
OK, check this doc I attached :)

I would suggest for that

DS Tools (dsquery) or Quest PowerShell cmd-lets

Much better.

Krzysztof
LDAP-query.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34969914
Thanks will use your query.

When you said disabled doesnt mean locked, what did you mean.

As I understood it only an adminisrtator can re-enable a disabled account, a standard user couldnt, so disabled means disabled as far as the user is concerned, they couldnt use the account unless the admin un froze it, could they?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34969949
Locked account means that user typed few times his password incorrect. Then account is locked and administrator needs to unlock it to be able to log on.

Disabled account means that administrator disabled it because user left company or is on long holidays. Even I know its password, I cannot login.

Yes, administrator only can disable/enable accounts

Krzysztof
0