[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2008R2 DHCP on Multi-vlan network

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have several vlan on my network and i'm using DHCP on windows server 2008 for all my clients to obtain an ip. However, i did input the ip helper address 10.10.1.7 (DHCP server) on my vlan interface but still my clients do not get ips except for those whose is in the same vlan as the DHCP server.

Thanks...
MAINSWT01.txt
0
Comment
Question by:brianvanschellebeck
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34969740
Do you have a DHCP scope setup for the second IP range?  You will need a scope for each range of IPs (VLAN).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 34970352
Hi,

Yes, i did create some scope for test. See screenshot attached.
DHCP-Scope.png
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 375 total points
ID: 34972726
I would remove the 'ip dhcp pool' statements from your configuration - this configures the switch to as a DHCP server, which you do not want if your Windows Server 2008 based server will provide that service.  Also, your 'ip helper address' statements are currently under the 'ip dhcp pool' statements - these need to be under each 'interface vlan' statement instead.

When you have done this, if it does not work, reviewing the DHCP event log on the server is often helpful (run Event Viewer and go to Custom Views -> Server Roles -> DHCP)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 375 total points
ID: 34987261
i agree that if you are using a Windows server as DHCP server then you should remove the DHCP pools from the switch.

Second the reason the IP helper address is not working is because you do not configure it on the DHCP pool interface but on the VLAN interface.

for example:

interface Vlan30
 description <<<finance dept>>>
 ip address 10.30.1.2 255.255.255.0
 ip helper address 10.10.1.7

Remember that the vlan interface must have an ip address within the range that is to be leased out and, of course, the DHCP server must be configured to lease addresses.

When clients in the vlan send DHCP requests the ip address assigned to the vlan is used to choose the correct DHCP pool to assign addresses from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 35007843
Hi,
Thanks for the help.
I did remove the DHCP pool and add the ip the helper address on the interface vlan but still it doesnot work.

i had to include ip dhcp relay information trust-all on the router and it works.

Thanks....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 35007867
The solution was good and easy to follow but not fully complete.
0